Privacy Policy

Mediameasurement.com is owned by Media Measurement Ltd.

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Website Tracking Data

Like many websites, this one uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interactions. GA sets cookies (small text files stored via a user’s browser, which are set and read by Google) on your device via a browser. We use the data collected by these cookies to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address, but Google does not grant us access to this. Please refer to Google’s privacy policy for more information. GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Personal Information

Media Measurement don’t require you to submit any personal information to use our website. However, you will be required to provide personal information if you decide to contact us via the Contact Us form, signing up for our newsletter, downloading content or leaving us a comment on a blog post. We will use this information to administer our website, client databases and marketing material. This information will not be shared, or sold, to any third parties. We ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to Media Measurement contacting you using that method. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database please contact the Marketing Manager at marketing@mediameasurement.com

Keeping Data

Media Measurement Ltd will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provided either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our T&C’s, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

We store data in our CRM system (currently Salesforce Sales Cloud), which is held on a secure cloud server and has strict security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the data. If you sign up for our newsletter or further marketing email communications, we use the Mailchimp tool and key data points will be stored within our secure environment.

Changes to Policy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision data at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Security & Data Breaches

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided via this Website from unauthorised access.

We will report any unlawful data breaches of our data or of any of our third-party data processes to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Contact Information

The controller of this website is Media Measurement Ltd, a UK Private Limited Company with company number 2587564, whose registered office is:
2 Water End Barns, Eversholt, Milton Keynes, Bucks, MK17 9EA

The operating office is:
Luminous House, 300 South Row, Milton Keynes, MK9 2FR
Telephone: 0845 600 0103 | Email: info@mediameasurement.com

 

 

Change log

9/04/18 Policy created
23/04/18 Policy updated